As such, the motion to transfer should be granted. B. THE COURT MAY, ON MOTION, CHANGE THE PLACE OF TRIAL WHEN THE COURT DESIGNATED IN THE COMPLAINT IS NOT THE PROPER COURT. California Code of Civil Procedure § 397 states in pertinent part: The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (a) When the com desipiated in the complaint is not the proper court. (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. 5 MOTION FOR CHANGE OF VENUE (TRANSFER) G O N Z A L E Z & H U L B E R T , LL P tJ ~ o N hh B W 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “There is no time fixed by this section when an action may be transferred for trial because of convenience of witnesses or to promote justice,