To date, no response has been received. (Decl. Kendrella, § 19, Exhibit N, June 1, 2016 email.) IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. An Order Compelling Plaintiff’s Deposition is Appropriate and Warranted Given Plaintiff’s Refusal to Comply with a Properly Issued Deposition Notice. Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 states: “Unless otherwise limited by order of the Court in accordance with this title, any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.010 regarding methods of discovery further provides, “Any party may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: (a) Oral and written depositions...” Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.010 and 2025.210 regarding oral depositions state: Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delineated by...taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action... The defendant may serve a deposition notice