Procedure section 2019.010 regarding methods of discovery further provides, “Any party may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: (a) Oral and written depositions...” Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.010 and 2025.210 regarding oral depositions state: Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delineated by...taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action... The defendant may serve a deposition notice without leave of Court anytime after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first. Section 2025.280 mandates the binding legal effect on any party served with the proper deposition notice: “[t]he service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action...to attend and to testify...” Similarly, California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1010 regarding oral depositions states: (c) [Party deponent’s appearance] A party deponent must appear at his or deposition in person and be in the presence of the deposition officer.