Defendant's answer to this interrogatory is insufficient and does nof -5- PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION IN LIMINE NO. 2: TO PRECLUDE ARGUMENT FROM DEFENDANTS OR THEIR EXPERTS THAT THE HOSPITAL AND/OR DOCTORS WHO RENDERED AID TO THE DECEDENT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR HER DEATH 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 217 28 address each subpart. Defendant has the burden of proof on its affirmative defenses and Plaintiff is entitled to discover the basis for these affirmative defense. Burke v. Sup. Ct. (1969) 71 Cal.2d 276, 281-282; Evidence Code § 500. Defendant can be compelled to disclose the evidence supporting each such claim or contention. E.g., “State the facts on which you base your contention (or allegation)...” Burke, supra, 71 Cal.2d at 281-282; C.C.P. § 2030.010(b) (“An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer . . . would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”). A party may be compelled to state his or her contentions as to the manner in which the other party was “negligent” and the facts supporting this contention. It makes no difference that the facts were obtained entirely through investigations by that party's attorney. Southern Pac. Co. v.