B&P Code § 6451 reads “It is unlawful for a paralegal to perform any services for a consumer except as performed under the direction and supervision of the attorney, law firm, corporation, government agency, or other entity that employs or contracts with the paralegal.” (g) The Kind Of Work Performed By Plaintiff Requires Specialized Or Professional Skill. A paralegal is a skilled profession which requires certification in the State of California. Bus. & Profess.