The Kott court pcinted out that the plaintiff knew the defendant was a Canadian national, but, despite such knowledge, nade no effort whatsoever to locate an address in Canada. Id. at 1138. As such, plaintiff’s efforts to locate the defendant in Los Angeles were irrelevant. Id.l4 13 Of course, as already cited above, Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10 (c) affirms that, “These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention)”. 14 In describing the reasonable diligence standard, the Kott court articulated a number of steps that the plaintiff should have taken to find the defendant in Canada, stating: 13 MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF SUMMONS 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In this case, as set