Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Schlunk (1988) 486 U.S. 694, 699, 108 S.Ct. 2104, 100 L.Ed.2d 722; Honda Motor Co., supra, at 1049. Moreover, California’s own Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10(c) expressly confirms as to service of summons that: “These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention) ."? Accordingly, California courts routinely quash service of summons which is served in a manner not authorized by the Hague Service Convention, even where the service would have been valid under California law. See, e.qg., Lebel v.