SJHS has not delayed in bringing the instant motion as any delay in bringing the instant motion, or in proceeding to trial as scheduled, is the result of McAfee’s resistance to producing a PMQ, McAfee’s and Plaintiff’s meritless objections and obstruction of the deposition of the McAfee PMQ, and McAfee’s production of a PMQ who lacked knowledge regarding the relevant noticed topics at the earlier-noticed dates for the deposition. III. LEGAL STANDARD California Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 reads in pertinent part that: [a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint . . . may file a cross-complaint setting forth. .. (b) [a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action,if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him . . In turn, California Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50(c) provides that “[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b).