III. LEGAL STANDARD California Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 reads in pertinent part that: [a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint . . . may file a cross-complaint setting forth. .. (b) [a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action,if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him . . In turn, California Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50(c) provides that “[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest ofjustice at any time during the course of the 5 DEFENDANT ST. JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE A CROSS-COMPLAINT; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES A N n n W N 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 action.” (Emphasis added.)