(Emphasis added) Code of Civil Procedure § 12a, entitled, “Determination of Time,” states in pertinent part that, “(a) If the last day for the performance of an act provided or required by law to be performed within a specified period of time is a holiday, then that period is hereby extended to and including the next day that is not a holiday. For purposes of this section, “holiday” means all day on Saturdays, all holidays specified in Section 135 and,to the extent provided in Section 12b, all days that by terms of Section 12b are required to be considered as holidays.” (Emphasis added) Code of Civil Procedure § 135, entitled, “Days Designated as Judicial Holidays; Alternative Days,” states in pertinent part that, “Every full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code . . is a judicial holiday . ..” Government Code § 6700, entitled, “State holidays; memorandum of understanding, states in pertinent part that, “The holidays in this state are: (a) Every Sunday . . . (k) The second Monday in October, known as ‘Columbus Day.”” Here, 20 calendar days after