In Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc. (2000) 81 Cal. App.4th 287, the court properly denied a motion for new trial based on the fact that the jurors deliberated for less than one hour before returning a verdict. (Id. at p. 309-311) The court in Mendoza held that short deliberations do not necessarily show a jury’s failure to fully consider the case as “there is no minimum time a juror must deliberate ....7 (Id. at p. 309; see also, Perdue v. Hopper Truck Lines (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 604, 609.) | Court of Civil Procedure section 613 states that “[w]hen the case is finally submitted to the jury, they may decide in Court or retire for deliberation.” (Code Civ. Pro., § 613, italics added.) The Mendoza court held that the “plain language of section 613 indicates a jury may decide a case immediately following the court’s instructions. (Mendoza, HT 81 Cal.App.4th at pp. 310-311, citing Vormaska v.