V. A FOUNDATIONAL SHOWING UNDER EVIDENCE CODE SECTIONS 402 AND 403 SHOULD BE REQUIRED PRIOR TO ADMISSION OF ANY EVIDENCE OF THE COUNTY’S FINANCIAL CONDITION Evidence Code section 402(a) provides for a foundational showing of the existence or nonexistence of a disputed fact. “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury...” Evid. Code § 402(b). Further, Evidence Code section 403(a) instructs that the proponent of proffered evidence “has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact.” Section 403(a) also states that the “proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: ... [t]he relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact [...]. Here, it is anticipated that Plaintiffs will attempt to proffer evidence of the County’s financial condition. The admissibility of any such evidence is dependent upon the evidence being relevant to any disputed issue in this matter.