at 524-25. As such, the potential prejudice to County more than substantially outweighs the non- existent probative value and thus the evidence should be properly excluded. 1" 1" 1" 18970 7 COUNTY OF ORANGES’ MIL NO. 2 oe RX N n R A W O N N N N N N N N N N e e m m em p m em em N S A nt RA W N = O O R N T R W N = Oo 28 COLLINS COLLINS MUIR + STEWART. 750 The City Drive Suite 400 Orange, CA 92868-4940 Phone (714) 823-4100 Fax (714) 823-4101 IV. A FOUNDATIONAL SHOWING UNDER EVIDENCE CODE SECTIONS 402 AND 403 SHOULD BE REQUIRED PRIOR TO ADMISSION OF ANY EVIDENCE OF PRIOR ACCIDENTS Evidence Code section 402(a) provides for a foundational showing of the existence or nonexistence of a disputed fact. “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury...” Evidence Code § 402(b). Further, Evidence Code section 403(a) instructs that the proponent of proffered evidence “has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact.”