“The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury...” Evidence Code § 402(b). Further, Evidence Code section 403(a) instructs that the proponent of proffered evidence “has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact.” Section 403(a) also states that the “proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: ... [t]he relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact [...]. Here, it is anticipated that Plaintiffs will proffer evidence of prior automobile accidents in the vicinity of the intersection, including the 28 accidents referenced in the 2012 Caltrans report.