A substantial portion of Plaintiffs’ $73,260.15 costs requested should be disallowed under the governing legal standards. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1033.5 narrowly defines the categories of costs that are recoverable by a prevailing party. Some costs that are specifically designated in Section 1033.5(a) are presumptively recoverable, if reasonable and necessary; costs designated in Section 1033.5(b) are not recoverable; and under Section 1033.5(c)(4), all other costs are recoverable or not in the discretion ofthe trial court. All costs, even those that are allowable by statute, must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation,” and must be “reasonable in amount” to be recoverable. Section 1033.5(c)(2) & (c)(3); Perko’s Enteprises, Inc. v.