Hogan v. Ingold (1952) 38 Cal 2d 802, 814. A court has no discretion to award costs not statutorily authorized. Parker v. City of Los Angeles (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 556, 566. III. AT LEAST $17,892.07 IN PLAINTIFFS’ REQUESTED COSTS SHOULD NOT BE CHARGED TO DEFENDANTS BECAUSE SUCH COSTS ARE NON-RECOVERABLE, UNREASONABLE, UNNECESSARY, OR EXCESSIVE A. Deposition and Trial Testimony Costs Should be Reduced by $4,217.89 To Eliminate Unnecessary Costs Incurred Merely for Attorney Convenience Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1033.5(2), “allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” Here, Plaintiffs*counsel attempts to charge Defendants for expedited deposition transcripts, deposition “binders,” and an affidavit of non-appearance totaling $4,217.89 ($3,862.89 + $130.00 + $225.00 = $4,217.89) under Memorandum of Costs, Item No. 4, Deposition Costs.