Sun should also be precluded from offering any evidence of a confrontation between Young and Curtis. This evidence has no relevance to Sun’s misappropriation of the Shin Kong Place business opportunity or Young's appropriate disbursements of settlement funds from Valencia. B. Evidence and Argument Concerning Any Alleged Name-Calling, Yelling, Verbal Assaults, or Confrontations is Inadmissble Character Evidence. Evidence Code section 786 states, “Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” (See also, e.g. Evid. Code, section 1101, subd. (a) [“[E]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”’]; Bowen v. Ryan (2008) 163 Cal.