Civ. Code § 1032. B. Even if Plaintiff is the Prevailing Party, Plaintiff's Memo of Costs Should be Stricken in its Entirety Pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1032(b) 1. The CLRA provides an exception prohibiting Plaintiff from recovering her costs in this action As shown in Defendants” INOV and Motion to Vacate, it is undisputed that Plaintift’s First Amended Complaint sought damages against Defendants under the CLRA, after an appropriate offer was provided via the Correction Offers. (Exhibits “27-3.”). Pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1032(b), ...a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceedings,” “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute...” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b) of the CLRA, “...no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction. ..is given, or agreed to be given...within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” In Benson v.