When proprietary information becomes public, its value as a competitive advantage is lost forever. Ruckelhaus, supra, 467 U.S. at 1011. Moreover, the Court in Carpenter stated: Confidential information acquired or compiled by a corporation in the course and conduct of its business is a species of property to which the corporation has the exclusive right and benefit, and which a court of equity will protect through the injunctive process or other appropriate remedy. Carpenter, supra, at 26. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060(b) specifically provides that a protective order may include the following directions: "(5) [ ... ] commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” Thus, the Court is empowered to issue a protective order that restricts the persons eligible to receive information subject to that order. GT. Inc. v.