It would not be equitable to deprive a plaintiff of a judgment “just in case” defendant’s tale that he wasn’t served might be true, and then to dismiss the case rather than try it on the merits. The court not only has its own equitable power to enter such an order, but the Legislature has codified this preference for trial: Code of Civil Procedure § 583.130 (which applies to all Delay in Prosecution statutes, including §§ 583.210-250 for failure to serve within three years) states (underscore added): It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter. OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO SET ASIDE DEFAULT AND DEFAULT JUDGMENT : 10 ~~ S n BR W N 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The court could require Gutierrez to stipulate to waive the time limit as a prerequisite to equitable relief.