Gutierrez; plaintiff will address this in greater detail in section 3 on equitable relief. Defendant’s evidence, as mentioned above, is irrelevant and has not overcome the presumption that he was served personally. Filing a proof of service that complies with statutory standards creates a rebuttable presumption that service was proper. See, Dill v. Berquist Const. Co., Inc. (1994) 24 Cal. App. 4th 1426, 1441-1442. The proof of service herein appear to comply with statutory standards. Cal. Evid. Code § 606 provides that: “The effect of a presumption attecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.” Section 606 describes the manner in which a presumption affecting the burden of proof operates. In the ordinary case, the party against whom it is invoked will have the burden of proving the nonexistence of the presumed fact by a preponderance of the evidence.