Id. As applied here, Mr. Henry made a request for specific documents and witnesses, and the hearing officer denied those requests. He is entitled to seek appellate review of these denials, which were “a refusal or failure to act [as] requested by the appellant.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(a)(3). His requests obviously were sufficient to “make known the action which he requests the [hearing officer] 3 The criminal procedure rule governing objections and preservation, N.Y. Crim. Proc.§ 470.05(2) (McKinney 2015), similarly provides for preservation by merely requesting a ruling: “In addition, a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered.” 14 to take.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4017. And, contrary to the State’s argument, he did not have to go on to object to the denial of his requests, because “[f]ormal exceptions to rulings of the court are unnecessary.” Id. (emphasis added). See also, e.g., People v.