Rather, the party must also go on to state a formal exception to the ruling denying his request. But this simply is not the law. Nor should it be, especially in a circumstance like this, when inmates who receive no assistance of counsel are facing severe punishments such as solitary confinement. A. Even In Court Proceedings When Parties Are Represented By Counsel, The Making Of A Request Suffices To Preserve An Issue For Review It is black-letter law that appellate courts may review “any ruling . . . which was a refusal or failure to act requested by the appellant.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(a)(3). The CPLR expressly emphasizes that “[f]ormal exceptions to rulings of the court are unnecessary.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4017 (emphasis added). All that is 13 needed is that “a party shall make known the action which he requests the court to take.” Id. 3 Thus, “[w]hen a ruling is requested, the lawyer’s obligation is to make known the action she thinks the court should take . . . ; the combination of words that so apprises the court is secondary.” David D. Siegel, New York Practice § 396 (5th ed. 2011).