The appearance as an attorney or counsellor-at-law before any court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority. b. The giving to another of an opinion as to the law or its application, or of any advice in relation thereto. 11 The Order of disbarment provides, in relevant part: Ordered that pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90, effective immediately, Joel R. Brandes is commanded to desist and refrain from (1) practicing law in any form… [and], (3) giving to another an opinion as to the law or its application or any advice in relation thereto…. Judiciary Law § 478 provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at- law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, … without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath. 22 NYCRR 691.10(a) provides, in relevant part: (a) Compliance with Judiciary Law. Disbarred, suspended or resigned attorneys-at-law shall comply fully and completely with the letter and spirit of sections 478, 479, 484 and 486 of the Judiciary Law relating to practicing as attorneys-at-law without being admitted and registered…. III. Questions Presented 1. Does the performance of “para-legal” work for a New York attorney, by a person who is not a member of the New York Bar, constitute the practice of law? 2. Does the performance of “para-legal” work for a New York attorney, by a person who is not a member of the New