The distinction between Mr. Brandes and suspended or disbarred lawyers is illogical, and violates his first amendment rights. POINT VIII MR. BRANDES HAS COMPLIED WITH 22 NYCRR 691.10(a) WHICH REQUIRES THAT: “DISBARRED …ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW SHALL COMPLY FULLY AND COMPLETELY WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF SECTION[S] 478… OF THE JUDICIARY LAW….” Judiciary Law § 478 makes it “…unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself or herself out to the public as 66 being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, …, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath." It is derived from § 270 of the Penal Law of 1909, as amended.