There are some matters which are not subject to legislative control because they deal with the inherent nature of the judicial function. Generally, however, the Legislature has the power to prescribe rules of practice governing court proceedings, and any rules the courts adopt must be consistent with existing legislation and may be subsequently abrogated by statute (citing Cohn v. Borchard Affiliations, 25 N.Y.2d 237, 303 N.Y.S.2d 633, 250 N.E.2d 690). In addition, court rules must be adopted in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Constitution and statute. N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 30; Judiciary Law § 211[1] [b]. In People v. Ramos, 85 N.Y.2d 678, 687-89, 651 N.E.2d 895, 901 (1995) this Court reiterated that: ‘The Constitution only permits court rule making “consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by statute or general rules” (N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 30).