Application of Riley, 277 A.D. 993, 100 N.Y.S.2d 89 (App. Div. 1950); In re Culhane, 49 A.D.3d 64, 65-66, 848 N.Y.S.2d 165 (2007); In re Wiesner, 94 A.D.3d 167, 172, 943 N.Y.S.2d 410, 415 (2012). Mr. Brandes sustained his burden. He demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that he complied with court’s order of disbarment and that he currently possesses the requisite character and fitness to practice law. All of the competent evidence was favorable to him. There was no competent negative evidence presented to the Appellate Division. 56 Article 1, Section 6 of the New York State Constitution provides, in part, that “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” See also United States Constitution, 5th Amendment, which similarly provides that “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” The right to due process of law includes the right to a fair trial. Habenicht v. R.K.O. Theatres, Inc., 23 A.D.2d 378, 260 N.Y.S.2d 890 (1 Dept. 1995); Shagoury v. Shagoury, 39 A.D.3d 527, 835 N.Y.S.2d 215 (2 Dept., 2007); Arbital v. Allstate Ins.