POINT IV THE PROVISION IN 22 NYCRR 691.10 (a) THAT DISBARRED ATTORNEYS- AT-LAW SHALL COMPLY FULLY AND COMPLETELY WITH THE “SPIRIT” OF JUDICIARY LAW §478 WAS NOT PROPERLY PROMULGATED BY THE APPELLATE DIVISON PURSUANT TO ITS RULE MAKING AUTHORITY BECAUSE IT IS CONTRARY TO EXISTING LAW, AND ASSUMING IT WAS PROPERLY PROMULGATED, ITS APPLICATION TO MR. BRANDES, REQUIRING HIM TO COMPLY FULLY AND COMPLETELY WITH THE “SPIRIT” OF JUDICIARY LAW §478 DEPRIVED HIM OF DUE PROCESS OF LAW The Appellate Division concluded that Mr. violated the spirit, if not the letter, of Judiciary Law § 478 (see (see 22 NYCRR 691.10[a])]).” Judiciary Law § 478 provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at- law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, ... without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath. 22 NYCRR 691.10(a) provides, in relevant part: (a) Compliance with Judiciary Law.