Brandes shall not violate the spirit of Judiciary Law §478, but does not define exactly what the “spirit” is or set forth any criteria to determine when it is violated. As such, its enforcement denies him due process of law. (j) Judiciary Law § 478 is a criminal statute whose sole purpose is to deter persons who are not licensed attorneys from engaging in the “practice of law” in New York. Its objective is to protect the public, not lawyers. Since Mr. Brandes did not violate the statute by engaging in the “practice of law”, he did not violate the “spirit” of Judiciary Law §478. II. Relevant Statutes, Orders and Appellate Division Rules Judiciary Law § 90 provides, in relevant part: It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order of suspension or removal hereafter rendered a provision which shall command the attorney and counsellor-at-law thereafter to desist and refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as agent, clerk or employee of another. In addition it shall forbid the performance of any of the following acts, to wit: a. The appearance as an attorney or counsellor-at-law before any court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority. b. The giving to another of an opinion as to the law or its application, or of any advice in relation thereto. 11 The Order of disbarment provides, in relevant part: Ordered that pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90, effective immediately, Joel R. Brandes is commanded to desist and refrain from (1) practicing law in any form… [and], (3) giving to another an opinion as to the law or its application or any advice in relation thereto…. Judiciary Law § 478 provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at- law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, … without