While the statute does not purport to specify the required corrective action in every circumstance, the rules that it does specify require that, when a defendant-respondent is at risk of having an increased sentence imposed, the matter must be remitted for resentencing. For example, where an appellate court modifies by finding legal insufficiency with respect to less than all counts, the appellate court "must either reduce the total sentence ... or remit the case to the criminal court for . re-sentence." CPL §470.20(3); see also, CPL §470.20(4)(where appellate court modifies by reducing a conviction to one for a lesser included a offense, it must "remit the case to the criminal court with a direction that the [criminal court] sentence the defendant accordingly"). Section 470.20 thus permits an appellate court to "reduce the total sentence," or "remit" to the criminal court to determine an appropriate sentence, or even to "remit" with a direction that the criminal court impose a sentence.