No less is required by the Criminal Procedure Law's appellate corrective action provisions. Where, as appellant asks here, this Court reverses an appellate court's order that affirmed "a criminal court judgment, sentence or order," CPL §470.40(1) states that this Court must "take or direct such corrective action as the lower appellate court would have been authorized or required to take under CPL §4 70.20, had it reversed or modified the criminal court. That statute, CPL §470.20, governs "corrective action" that may be taken in the case of reversal or modification by an intermediate appellate court. It provides generally that an intermediate appellate court must "take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from error ... and to protect the rights of the respondent." CPL §470.20(1). People v. Angel Cintron (SSM) Page 13 February 19, 2013 Nowhere does CPL §470.20 authorize an increased sentence without resentencing.