No less is required by the Criminal Procedure Law’s appellate corrective action provisions. Where, as appellant asks here, this Court reverses an appellate court’s order that affirmed “a criminal court judgment, sentence or order,” CPL §470.40(1) states that this Court must “take or direct such corrective action as the lower appellate court would have been authorized or required to take under CPL §470.20, had it reversed or modified the criminal court. That statute, CPL §470.20, governs “corrective action” that may be taken in the case of reversal or modification by an intermediate appellate court. It provides generally that an intermediate appellate court must “take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from error ... and to protect the rights of the respondent.” CPL §470.20(1). Nowhere does CPL §470.20 authorize an increased sentence without resentencing. While the statute does not purport to specify the required corrective action in every circumstance, the rules that it does specify require that, when a defendant-respondent is at risk of having an increased sentence imposed, the matter must be remitted for resentencing. For example, where an appellate court modifies by finding legal insufficiency with respect to less than all counts, the 24 appellate court “must either reduce the total sentence ... or remit the case to the criminal court for re-sentence.” CPL §470.20(3); see also, CPL §470.20(4)(where appellate court modifies by reducing a conviction to one for a lesser included a offense, it must “remit the case to the criminal court with a direction that the [criminal court] sentence the defendant accordingly”). Section 470.20 thus permits an appellate court to “reduce the total sentence,” or “remit” to the criminal court to determine an appropriate sentence, or even to “remit” with a direction that the criminal court impose a sentence.