The last sentence imposed, of course, was that imposed by the court in 2008. Defendant’s concern that a “harsher” sentence would be “imposed” now by “[a]n appellate court” (respondent’s brief, p. 24) is simply misplaced - no further corrective action need be taken by any court once the 2010 resentence is vacated.4 4 Defendant’s insistence that he would have to be resentenced pursuant to CPL § 470.20 and People v. Sparber, 10 N.Y.3d 457 (2008), if this Court reverses (respondent’s brief, p. 24) is unwarranted. In fact, CPL § 470.20 offers appellate courts wide latitude in fashioning remedies to correct particularized injustices: “[u]pon reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, an intermediate appellate court must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of the reversal or modification and to protect the rights of the respondent.” Here, of course, the “necessary and appropriate” corrective action is to vacate the illegal resentence and allow defendant’s sentence to revert back his lawful 2008 sentence, which also protects respondent’s due process rights since no resentencing would take place.