Nothing in Williams supports defendant’s novel reading and, in fact, applicable law as embodied both in the relevant cases and in statute demonstrate that the instant appeal is exactly the kind of “direct appeal” contemplated by Williams. Pursuant to CPL §§ 450.20(4) and (6) the People are permitted to appeal “[a] sentence other than one of death” and/or “[a]n order[] entered pursuant to [CPL] section 440.20” to an intermediate appellate court as of right. As elaborated by CPL § 450.30(3), “[a]n appeal from a sentence, within the meaning of this section and sections 450.10 and 450.20, means an appeal from either the sentence originally imposed or from a resentence following an order vacating the original sentence” (emphasis added).