Velez, 19 N.Y.3d at 646. Notwithstanding this fact, on appeal, the People argued, albeit unsuccessfully, that Velez’s resentence did not violate his constitutional rights 16 given that the resentencing proceedings had begun before his maximum expiration date even though he was actually resentenced after that date. Id., at 649-50. Unlike in Velez, the instant case does not require imposing a post-maximum- expiration-date new sentence. All that is required is reversal of the erroneous vacatur by means of the well-settled appellate remedy long codified and available to the People pursuant to CPL § 450.20(6)(“[a]n appeal to an intermediate appellate court may be taken as of right by the people from . . . [a]n order, entered pursuant to section 440.20, setting aside a sentence other than one of death”).