In that regard, No-Fault insurers and self-insurers are distinctly different. In this instance, the Defendant-Appellant’s obligation to provide No-Fault coverage to the Plaintiff-Respondent’s assignor is imposed entirely by statute. Specifically, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 321 (1) and Public Authorities Law § 1215 15 exempt the Transit Authority from compliance with Article 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which mandates that all vehicle registrants maintain proof of financial security in the form of either insurance coverage or a bond. However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 321 (2) provides that the Transit Authority is nevertheless “subject to the provisions of article fifty-one of the insurance law”. Thus, despite the fact that it has not contracted to provide insurance coverage, the Transit Authority is required, by operation of the above-referenced statutes, to provide No-Fault coverage to eligible injured persons.