Specifically, this Court held, "From an injured claimant's perspective, '[t]he right to obtain uninsured motorist protection from a self-insurer is no less than the corresponding right under a policy issued by the insurer,"' quoting directly from the Appellate Division, First Department case of Application of Country-Wide Ins. Co., 464 N.Y.S.2d 786 (App. Div., 1st Dept. 1983), affd sub. nom. 62 N.Y.2d 748 (1984). In Elrac v. Suero, this Court also cites to Allstate Ins. Co. v. Shaw, 52 N.Y.2d 818 (1980), where the Court of Appeals held that pursuant to VTL § 370, both, "corporations engaged in the business of carrying passengers for hire in motor vehicles," and, "motor vehicle rental corporations 'shall be subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner and to the same extent' (emphasis added) as corporations engaged in transporting passengers for hire," by either filing a corporate surety bond of policy of insurance with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. Id. Allstate v.