SeeR. at pp. 9-12. The Appellate Term first references VTL § 3 70 to reinforce the notion that, "any entity engaged in the business of transporting passengers," regardless of being a self-insured entity, must provide proof of insurance or a surety bond should damages arise out of an accident (Emphasis added). See R. at p. 10. The Appellate Term then shifts its focus to Ins. Law§ 5103 (a)(1), which discusses the legal imposition of a duty upon bus owners to provide first party No-Fault benefits to its passengers. Specifically, Ins. Law§ 5103 (a)(1) states that first party benefits shall be afforded to passengers under any applicable policy or policies. But if a policy of insurance does not exist, "first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of such bus." Id. at p. 11. Once again, the Second Department stresses the fact that New York State's black letter law intends for all entities that transport passengers - whether they obtain policies of insurance from third parties or elect to self-insure -must both 15 ensure their passengers are