If omitted, said provisions will be impliedly included. With regards to UM coverage, Insurance Law § 3420 (f) (1) requires "every policy of motor vehicle liability insurance to contain a provision requiring payment ... that the insured is entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle". UM provisions will be read into an insurance policy if said provisions are omitted. Insurance Law§ 3420 (f) (1) states that "any such policy which does not contain the aforesaid provisions shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein". See also De Luca v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 17 NY2d 76, 80 [1966]. UM provisions will similarly be read into a certificate of self- insurance if said provisions are omitted, as established by this Court. See e.g. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Shaw, supra; Matter of Country-Wide Ins. Co.