See Ortiz v NY City Tr. Auth., 30 Misc 3d 1208[A] [Sup Ct, NY County 2010]. Section 6.8 of the Lease provides: the Authority covenants that, during the term of this Agreement, it shall be responsible for the payment of ... any and all claims, actions or judgments, including compensation claims and awards and judgments on appeal, resulting from any accident or occurrence arising out of or in connection with the operation, management and control by the Authority of the Leased Property. 39 Additionally, the statutory language in Public Authorities Law § 1200 et seq., indicates this agreement between the City and Authority was authorized, not mandated. See Public Authorities Law §1203(1] ( ... "authorized the authority to take control. .. "). The statutory language similarly indicates that the Authority was authorized to self-insure its vehicles, not mandated. See Public Authorities Law § 1203(4): The city and the authority are hereby authorized and empowered to make or enter into any contracts, agreements, ... as may be necessary . . . to effectuate the purposes of this title and they shall have complete power and authority to do and to authorize the doing of all things, incidental, desirable or necessary to implement the provisions of this section. The Authority's agreement to the City of New York that it will provide coverage makes Authority's obligation to provide insurance coverage contractual in nature.