B. Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 321 and Insurance Law§ 5103: It is undisputed that part of the minimum motor vehicle liability that the Authority must cover is first party, personal injury protection benefits, otherwise known as "no-fault" benefits, pursuant to VTL § 321(2) and Insurance Law§ 5103. VTL § 321(2) states "that any motor vehicle exempted in [VTL § 321(1)] from the provisions of any portion of this article shall be subject to the provisions of article fifty-one of the insurance law". VTL § 321 (1) provides that Article 6 6 "shall not apply to any motor vehicle for the operation of which security is required to be furnished under [VTL § 370].