II. Applicable Statutes: A. Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 370: Self-insurers are permitted to self-insure their vehicles pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law§§ 370(1) and (3). Although VTL § 370 does not expressly refer to no-fault benefits, VTL 370 is the doctrinal source of self-insurers' ability to insure against liability in the first instance and is therefore applicable in this matter. VTL § 370(1) mandates that: ( e )very ... corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire ... except...owned and operated by a municipality ... shall file with the commissioner of motor vehicles ... a corporate surety bond or a policy of insurance 4 Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 370 (3) states that in lieu of providing a surety bond or policy of insurance, "a corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles ... may file a certificate of self-insurance." VTL § 370(3) also states that corporations engaged in the business of renting or leasing rental vehicles "shall be subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner and to the same extent" as corporations engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire.