As the Authority's financial security (certificate of self-insurance) is required to be furnished under VTL § 3 70, it is exempted from VTL § 370(1). Therefore, VTL § 321(2) and Insurance Law§ 5103 applies to the Authority. Per Ins. Law§ 5103 (a) (1), insurers and self-insurers, alike, shall be liable for the payment of first party benefits to eligible injured persons. Specifically, Ins. Law§ 5103 (a)(l) states: states: Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for; every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles shall be liable for ... the payment of first party benefits to: (1) Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle ... for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle. With regards to occupants of a bus specifically, Ins. Law § 5103 (a )(1) the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of such bus. 7 As can be seen, no-fault coverage is part and parcel of the liability coverage provided, whether by surety bond, policy of insurance or self-insurance. Presbyterian Hosp. in City ofN.Y. v Maryland Cas. Co., 90 NY2d 274 [1997]; Keith v Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 118 AD2d 151 [2d Dept 1986].