The fact that the Legislature intended the savings to be realized in the then-current fiscal year is further shown by the fact that the Legislature directed the Commissioner to perform the Program review called for by the 2009 amendments in 2009. Since the most recent financial information available at that time were the 'BARs for the period ended December 31, 2007, it was reasonable for the Legislature to make the decertifications effective on January 1, 2008. See General Municipal Law § 959(a) (decertification would take effect on "the date determined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking certification"). A common-sense reading of the April 2009 amendments to General Municipal Law § 959(w) supports this argument. "[T]he reach of the statue ultimately becomes a matter of judgment made upon review of the legislative goal." Matter of Onbank & Trust Co., 90 N.Y.2d at 730, quoting Matter of Duell v.