Petitioner could not reasonably rely on the pre-April 2009 version of General Municipal Law § 959 as an assurance that its tax credit eligibility could never be altered, and thus, its expectations as to taxation have not been unreasonably disappointed. Replan, 70 N.Y.2d at 456-57. As an initial matter, it is settled that New York's constitutional restrictions on tax exemptions preclude taxpayers from claiming any vested 36 right in the continuation of tax credits, exemptions or beneficial rates. Under article XVI, § 1, subject to narrow exceptions not relevant here, "[t]he power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away" and "[e]xemptions may be altered or repealed." N.Y. Const., art. XVI, § 1. As this Court held in Matter of Roosevelt Raceway, Inc. v.