As discussed below, revocation of the charitable exemption is inconsistent with the history summarized above, deep-rooted principles of public policy, legislative history, and decades of New York legal precedents, including by this Court. ARGUMENT I. GREATER JAMAICA’S WORK ASSISTING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF JAMAICA THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SUBSIDIZED MUNICIPAL PARKING FACILITIES IS A CHARITABLE PURPOSE WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 420-a Section 420-a of the Real Property Tax Law provides that “[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for . . . charitable” purposes “and used exclusively for carrying out . . . such purposes” is “exempt from taxation.” N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 420-a (McKinney 2010).