Richmond Hose Co. No. 2, 230 N.Y. 462, 468 (1921) ("[A] charitable use is not confined to the relief of the poor or to the assistance of learning and religion, but includes the advancement of objects of general public utility. Thus a trust that tends to reduce taxation and lessen the burdens of government was a charitable use.").4 4 As long ago as 1910, a New York court scoffed at the notion of denying tax exemptions for activities that shoulder the burdens of government. Matter of 33 The same concept also appears in the most relevant statutory definition. New York Not-for-Profit Corp. Law§ 551(a) expressly defines "charitable purpose" as "the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, the promotion of a governmental purpose, or any other purpose the achievement of which is beneficial to the community including any purpose that is charitable under the laws of the state ofNew York." (emphasis added). This definition is particularly relevant here because GJDC is incorporated under this law, and this Court has held that "[t]he test as to what is and what is not an exempt charitable corporation may be gathered from the statute under which it is incorporated."