POINT III DEFENDANT-APPELLANT’S RIGHTS TO DISCOVERY, DUE PROCESS, AND A FAIR TRIAL WERE VIOLATED WHEN THE PEOPLE FAILED TO PROVIDE ROSARIO MATERIAL RELATING TO SERGEANT CLANCY’S GATHERING OF INFORMATION FROM THE NON-TESTIFYING COOPERATOR. The People’s failure to comply with their discovery obligations prejudiced -55- Defendant-Appellant and deprived him of a fair trial and due process of law in violation of the New York and Federal Constitutions. C.P.L. § 240.45(1)(a) requires the People to “make available to the defendant,” even absent a demand by the defendant, “[a]ny written or recorded statement . . . made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” The People need not make the witness statements available to the defendant until “[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address.” See C.P.L. § 240.45(1). Moreover, the People’s discovery obligations are continuing.