C.P.L. § 470.05(2). Moreover, this Court has advised that “[o]rderly and fair procedure requires that the trial court be given timely and adequate opportunity to rule on and explain claims in the context of the trial and trial record which has relevance to the issue advanced.” People v. Walker, 71 N.Y.2d 1018, 1020 (1988). Judged by these standards, trial counsel’s objection and request for two specific remedies adequately preserved the issue for this Court’s review. That is, counsel for Defendant-Appellant “expressly . . . sought or requested a particular ruling,” C.P.L. § 470.05(2), and, therefore, “is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter . . .sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such -39- disposition regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered.” C.P.L. § 470.05 (2). Cf. Walker, 71 N.Y.2d at 1020; People v. Russell, 71 N.Y.2d 1016, 1017- 18 (1988).