In reality, though, even were defendant right about the facts, he is wrong on the law. Of course, defendant burglarized dwellings in 2009, not 1878. Under current law it is even more obvious that the buildings in question constitute dwellings. That is because the dicta in Quinn upon which he relies was interpreting a statutory provision that was no longer in existence when defendant committed these crimes. Once again, in the current burglary statute, “dwelling” is defined simply as a “building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” Penal Law §140.00(3). Moreover, the Legislature not only gave “building” “its ordinary meaning,” it additionally provided that “[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building. Penal Law §140.00(2). -41- There is nothing in the current statute or its legislative history that would remotely suggest that the Legislature intended to keep the connection language that was present in the burglary statute when Quinn was decided in 1878 (see Defendant’s Brief at 47-52).