Clearly, there was “a valid line of reasoning” that “could lead a rational trier of fact” to that conclusion, particularly when “viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People,” as it must be on appeal. People v Norman, 85 NY2d 609, 620 (1995). Indeed, as the Appellate Division found, the jury properly concluded that “[e]ach location constituted a dwelling within the meaning of the burglary statute” (A3). Penal Law §140.00(3) defines a “dwelling” as a “building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” Under Penal Law §140.00(2), building has “its ordinary meaning.” That statute also provides that, where “a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a -32- separate building in itself and a part of the main building.” Id. In determining whether a “building” is a dwelling, the question is whether it is “normal and ordinary” for the main building or one of its units to be “used as a place for overnight lodging.” People v. Barney, 99 N.Y.2d 367, 372 (2003); People v Quattlebaum, 91 NY2d at 748 (1998).