If the Court does not limit the extension to one (1) year, the Second Department's Order will have had the effect of extending the Mechanic's Liens for more two (2) years successive (i.e., from May 19, 2010 through at least September 12, 2012). 17 It is black-letter law that a mechanic's lien extended by court order may only be extended for a period of one year. See Lien Law § 17 ("No lien shall be continued by court order for more than one year from the granting thereof .... "). Furthermore, a mechanic's lien extended by court order may only be extended by court order for two successive years. See id.