New York State Dept. of Social Services, 90 A.D.2d 630 (3d Dept. 1982) (CPLR § 2004 "has no application to time limits set forth in statutes or regulations other than those contained in CPLR"); Matter of Monahan v. Hartka, 17 A.D.3d 758, 759 (3d Dept. 2005) (same). Without question, the applicability of CPLR § 2004 is expressly limited by its opening phrase: "[ e ]xcept where otherwise expressly prescribed by law .... " CPLR § 2004. In this matter, the applicable law, Lien Law § 17, specifically provides that "[ n ]o lien shall be continued by [an] extension for more than one year from the filing thereof," and that a lien so extended "shall be extinguished [after a period of one year] unless an order [is] granted by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien ... ," or an action is commenced to foreclose the lien. See Lien Law § 17. The Lien Law does not permit an extension of a mechanic's lien merely upon the filing of an application for an 23 order extending the mechanic's lien.