Furthermore, time limitations which are "substantive" in nature found in other acts and statutes (other than the CPLR) are "beyond the reach" of CPLR 2004. See Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C2004:2, pp. 692 (2007) (citing Powers v. Foley, 25 A.D.2d 525 (2d Dept. 1966). Cf Place v. Albanese, 342 N.Y.S.2d 699, 700 (Sup. Ct. Fulton 24 County 1973) (denying a motion under CPLR § 2004 to extend the lien of a judgment that was more than ten years old), aff'd 43 A.D.2d 817 (3d Dept. 1973). The time limitations imposed by Lien Law § 17 are substantive, rather than procedural, in nature. This is clear from the language selected by the Legislature, which expressly provides that "[n]o lien shall be continued by [an] extension for more than one year from the filing thereof," and that a mechanic's lien so extended "shall be extinguished [after a period of one year] unless an order [is] granted by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien .... " See id.