In particular, it contests that Corrigan v. Joseph, relied upon by the Appellate Division, First Department, was abrogated in 1960 by an amendment to the Civil Service Law (the "1960 Amendment"), and therefore does not support the court's holding that the City may 19 not reclassify ungraded civil service titles without complying with the procedures mandated by Civil Service Law §20 (R. 2820). The 1960 Amendment provides: Nothing in this chapter or any other law shall be construed to require that positions in the competitive class be specifically named or listed in such rules, or that the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules. N.Y. Civ. SERV. L. §20(1) (emphasis added). This provision, the City argues, "provided that the allocation of positions to a salary grade need not even appear in the local civil service rules at all." App.