their need bid one against the other, forcing prices down, just as market prices are forced down in commodities." 3 Revised Record, 1938 Constitutional Convention, at 2674. In other words, it wanted to ensure "stability, stability from the standpoint of the living wage, stability to the wages of those who are dependent on their hands for their livelihood." 3 Revised Record, 1938 Constitutional Convention, at 2674-75. This principle, now threatened by the City's attack on public sector workers, was operationalized via the State Labor Law, which also extended its application to civil servants. Section 220(3) sets out that "wages to be paid for a legal day's work ... to laborers, workmen, or mechanics upon [any] public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages .... " N.Y. LAB. L. §220(3). To ensure that covered workers are, in fact, paid at a prevailing rate, §220 charges the "fiscal officer" of the locality- in New York City, the Comptroller- with the authority to determine and enforce the prevailing rate of wages. N.Y. LAB. L. §220(3)(c), (5)(e).