This Court exempted graded employees from Section 220 because the "rate of pay" of "all employees whose work fell within a given prevailing wage rate . . would rise and fall with such prevailing rate, and corresponding automatic promotions or demotions would occur without regard for the employee's experience, or the type and quality of work performed by him." Corrigan, 304 N.Y., at 182, 106 N.E.2d, at 596. The Court based its prediction of "automatic promotions" on what is now Civil Service Law § 52(9): "[AJn increase in the salary or other compensation of any person holding an office or position within the scope of the rules in force hereunder, beyond the limit fixed for the grade in which such office or position is classified, shall be deemed a promotion." This provision, however, thanks to intervening enactments and interpretations, has never resulted in "automatic promotions."