Joseph, 304 N.Y. 172, 185, 106 N.E.2d 593, 598 (1952) (nullifying resolutions establishing grades for certain positions because approval of the State Civil Service Commission had not been obtained); Joyce v. Ortiz, 108 A.D.2d 158, 164, 487 N.Y.S.2d 746, 751-52 (pt Dept. 1985) (reversing the Supreme Court, granting the Article 78 petition, and nullifying resolutions reclassifying City titles and employees because the City failed to follow the procedures set forth in Section 20 regarding notice, a public hearing, and State Civil Service Commission approval). The City's shortcut is plainly unlawful. Section 20 provides: 1. Each municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect the provisions of [the Civil Service Law] and of section six of article five of the 7 constitution of the state of New York, including rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices and employments in the classified service under its jurisdiction, for the position classification of such offices and employments, for examinations therefor and for appointments, promotions, transfers, resignations and reinstatements therein . ... Nothing in this chapter or any other law shall be construed to require that positions in the competitive class be specifically named or listed in such rules, or that the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules. 2. Such rules, and any modifications theLeof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof .... The rules and any modifications thereof adopted by a city civil service commission . . . shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the mayor . . . and the municipal civil service commission . . . and the state civil service commission . ...... Any such rule or modification thereof shall be filed with the secretary of state within thirty days after final approval thereof by the state civil service commission. Such rules shall have the force and effect of law when filed with the secretary of state. Civil Service Law § 20 (emphasis added). The Rules of the Commissioner of Citywide Administrative Services, also referred to as the Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York, are codified at Title 55, Appendix A, of the Rules and Regulations of the City of New York.