City of New York, 4 36 Misc. 3d 653, 658, 948 N.Y.S.2d 552, 557 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cty. 2012). The First Department affirmed, finding that the City "issued rules" without complying with "the procedures mandated by Civil Service Law § 20, . which are applicable to those rules." Floyd v. City of New York, 106 A.D.3d 623, 623-24, 965 N.Y.S.2d 714, 715 (1st Dep't 2013). ARGUMENT I. THE CIVIL SERVICE LAW REQUIRES A PUBLIC HEARING AND CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REVIEW BEFORE ALL RULE MODIFICATIONS. A. Section 20 The requirements of Section 20 are straightforward. A local civil service commission or personnel director cannot adopt or modify local Civil Service rules without first holding a "public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose therefore." In addition, any changes to the Civil Service rules or plan "shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the state civil service commission" and filing of the approved changes with the Secretary of State. Civil Service Law § 20(2).