In short, to the extent that Corrigan required that the procedure of adopting civil service rules be followed in order to engage in grading of titles, Corrigan was superseded by the 1960 amendment to the Civil Service Law that added the specific language in the second sentence of Civil Service Law § 20(1). This sentence provides: “Nothing in this chapter or any other law shall be construed to require that positions in the competitive class be specifically named or listed in such rules, or that the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules.” In contrast to this limited supersession, the primary holding of Corrigan, which is that grading of titles furthers constitutional principles of civil service merit and fitness and removes those titles from prevailing wage requirements, applies as strongly today as when the case was first