Serv. Law § 20, the City presents an argument that blends a misapplication of the law with a revisionist view of what the Personnel Orders actually attempted to do. The City’s own documents establish that this was not simply the ministerial listing of titles and salaries in the rule. The City repeatedly refers to its actions as more than that and, in fact, establishes the fact that the City engaged in a comprehensive modification of Rule X through the reclassification of positions. 21 The misapplication of the law stems from the City’s reliance on language added to N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 20 in 1960. This language, added to N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 20(1) states: “Nothing in this chapter or any other law shall be construed to require that positions in the competitive class be specifically named or listed in such rules, or that the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules.” See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 20. The City proceeds to argue that this 1960 amendment modified the law to no longer require state approval of “position classifications.”