In order to “grade” the City itself recognized its need to engage in a comprehensive reclassification plan. Such a 12 wholesale restructuring requires notice, a hearing, and approval of the New York State Civil Service Commissioner under Civil Service Law §20. A. Civil Service Law §20 Requires Notice, a Hearing and Approval by the State Civil Service Commission as Procedural Safeguards Against Arbitrary Changes to the Civil Service System Prior to Implementing the Personnel Orders. New York Civil Service Law §20 states: 1. Scope of rules. Each municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the constitution of the state of New York, including rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices and employments in the classified service under its jurisdiction, for the position classification of such offices of employments, for examination therefore and for the appointments, promotions, transfers, resignations and reinstatements therein, all in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter or any other law shall be construed to require that positions in the competitive class be specifically named or listed in such rules, or that the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules. 2. Procedure for adoption of rules. Such rules, and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof. The rules and any modifications thereof adopted by a city civil service commission or city personnel officer shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the mayor . . . and the state civil service commission. . . N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. §20. 13 The statute requires municipal civil service commissions, such as DCAS, to prescribe, amend, and enforce rules to carry into effect the Civil Service Law. Id.