CSL § 20(1). Once the public hearing is completed, “any modifications” of the rules must be approved by the New York State Civil Service Commission. Id. The City failed to abide by these requirements, and therefore its Personnel Orders are invalid. The plan suffers from other substantive problems because the rule modifications and Personnel Orders contravene New York State Labor Law § 220(8-d) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]n a city of one million or more, where a majority of laborers, workmen or mechanics in a particular civil service title are members of an employee organization which has been certified or recognized to represent them pursuant to the provisions of article fourteen of the civil service law or local law enacted thereunder, the public employer and such employee organization shall in good faith negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the title. If the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization shall be authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to subdivision seven herein, on behalf of the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented…3 Petitioners are covered by Labor Law § 220(8-d) and Appellants may not disregard the rights and protections afforded by § 220(8-d).