These sweeping changes required notice, hearing, and approval by the New York State Civil Service Commission pursuant to Civil Service Law § 20. The City’s failure to comply with CSL § 20 and subsequent implementation of the Personnel Orders lacked a rational basis. Section 20(2) provides in no uncertain terms: [R]ules and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof…” 12 The City’s failure to follow the procedures in CSL § 20 was arbitrary and capricious. The requirements of Section 20 are straightforward.