Educ. Services v. Sweeney, 89 N.Y.2d 395, 402 (1996) (quoting Austin v. City of New York, 258 N.Y. 113, 117 (1932)) (emphasis in original); see Bucci v. Vill. of Port Chester, 22 N.Y. 2d 195, 201 (1968). For this reason, the New York Court of Appeals has instructed that the law “must be construed with the liberality needed to carry out its beneficent purposes.” Bucci, 22 N.Y.2d at 201. Labor Law § 220(8-d) provides: Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of any other law, in a city of one million or more, where a majority of laborers, workmen or mechanics in a particular civil service title are members of an employee organization which has been certified or recognized to represent them pursuant to the provisions of article fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the public employer and such employee organization shall in good faith negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages 23 and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the title. If the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization shall be authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to subdivision seven herein, on behalf of the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented. . . . Any order, compromise, or settlement determining the issues raised upon such a proceeding, which has not been taken up for review by the employee organization, shall be binding upon the laborers, workmen or mechanics represented by the employee organization.7 The enactment of Labor Law § 220(8-d) reinforces New York State’s “strong and sweeping policy” in favor of collective bargaining. Matter of Board of Educ. v. PERB, 75 N.Y.2d 660, 667 (1990).