Notably the Division of Budget explained: In a landmark case (Corrigan v. Joseph, 304 N.Y. 172 (1952)) employees in “graded” positions in the civil service are relegated to whatever remedies are available to them in the Civil Service Law; they do not have recourse to the prevailing wage provision of the Labor Law. The present measure appears to be a “back door” attempt to apply the prevailing wage provision of the Labor Law to the graded salary plan provisions of the Civil Service Law… Governor’s Bill Jacket, Law of 1976, Ch. 933. The amendment is codified as Labor Law § 220(8-d). Since § 220(8-d) was enacted the Court has not reaffirmed Corrigan but instead has refused to extend the exemption. Cayuga-Onondaga Counties BOCES v. Sweeney, 89 N.Y. 2d 395 (1996). Corrigan has thus been overruled and within New York City employers must “in good faith negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages and supplements of the laborers, workmen, or mechanics in the title,” and if the “parties fail to achieve an agreement,” the employee organization may file a complaint with the Comptroller that the public employer is not paying prevailing wages, whether or not the employees are in a “graded” status.