Appellants acted unilaterally to effectuate changes of mandatory subjects of bargaining which the Union did not have a chance to bargain over and have not agreed to during bargaining. The facts presented and the issues decided in the CSEA matter are wholly inapplicable to Appellants’ actions. For all of the foregoing reasons Appellants’ actions were arbitrary and capricious in that they lacked a rational basis and are not supported by the relevant statutory authority or case law. This Court should affirm the lower courts’ decision annulling DCAS’ Determination and the Executive Orders. 31 C. Corrigan Has Been Overruled Legislatively and Should be Affirmatively Overturned by this Court In 1894 the New York State Legislature enacted what is now Labor Law Section 220 providing that the “wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen, or mechanics upon [any] public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.” Labor Law § 220(3). This Court then found Section 220 applicable to all public employees. Wright v. State of New York, 223 N.Y. 44, 47 (1918). Thereafter, over vigorous dissent this Court pronounced that graded employees were exempt from Section 220 requirements.