As the trial court properly pointed out, more than “mere” grading has occurred. That is, beyond the placement of Petitioners- Respondents in the career and salary plan in graded positions with maximum and minimum salaries, the City also substantially altered time and leave provisions and contributions to Welfare and Retiree funds. R. 44. The City must abide by the procedures articulated in Section 20 before it can revamp all of the prevailing rate titles and institute such drastic rule changes. 17 Moreover, Appellants’ reliance on the limiting language in § 20(1), which was added as part of a 1960 amendment to § 20, does not save Appellants’ reclassification plan. Section 20(1) provides: Nothing is this chapter or any or law shall be construed to require that positions in the competitive class be specifically named or listed in such rules, or that the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules. The statute exempts the City from the task of listing job titles and salary amounts in its rules and regulations. It does not in any way exempt the City from abiding by CSL § 20 when making wholesale restructurings of its classification system.