The City subsequently appealed the trial court’s decision but the Appellate Division unanimously affirmed it explaining the City’s reclassification plan was subject to the “procedures mandated by Civil Service Law § 20, i.e., notice, a public hearing, and approval by the State Civil Service Commission, which are applicable to those rules…” (R.2 2820). While the City’s reclassification plan was rife with fatal problems the First Department confirmed that its most fundamental problem was that the City failed to comply with the procedural requirements of New York State Civil Service Law § 20. Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 20, civil service personnel rules, including the Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York at issue herein “and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a 2 The notation “R. #” shall refer to the page number of the record on appeal.