N.Y. Const. Art. V, § 6; Corrigan, 304 N.Y. at 182. That portion of Corrigan is not relevant to the instant case, however, because the statute that it relied upon, CSL § 52 (9), only applies to employees in graded titles. It states: For the purposes of this section an increase in the salary or other compensation of any person holding an office or position within the scope of the rules in force hereunder, beyond the limit fixed for the grade in which such office or position is classified, shall be deemed a promotion. CSL § 52 (9)(emphasis added).13 This Court made clear in Cayuga-Onondaga Counties Bd. of Co-op. Educ.