(R. 37, 2823). A. Appellants’ Reclassification Plan Was Properly Annulled Because Appellants Failed to Comply with the Procedural Requirements of CSL § 20(2) In New York City, DCAS administers the CSL pursuant to Chapter 35 of the New York City Charter, which invests DCAS with “all of the powers and duties of a municipal civil service commission.”9 CSL § 20 authorizes and directs DCAS to promulgate, amend and enforce personnel rules for civil service employees. CSL § 20(1) states: Each municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the constitution of the state of New York, including rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices and employments in the classified service under its jurisdiction, for the position classification of such offices and employments, for examinations therefor 9 Section 811 of the New York City Charter provides that The [DCAS] commissioner shall be responsible for citywide personnel matters, as set forth in this chapter, and shall have all the powers and duties of a municipal civil service commission provided in the civil service law or in any other statute or local law other than such powers and duties as are by this chapter assigned to the mayor, the city civil service commission or the heads of city agencies[.] New York City Charter § 811 (emphasis added). 24 and for appointments, promotions, transfers, resignations and reinstatements therein, all in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. CSL § 20(1) (emphasis added). CSL § 20(2) contains a specific procedure for adopting or modifying personnel rules: Such rules, and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof. . . . The rules and any modifications thereof adopted by a city civil service commission or city personnel officer shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the mayor or a deputy mayor designated in writing by the mayor, such designation to be filed in the offices of the state civil service commission, and the municipal civil service commission, or city manager or other authority, as the case may be, having the general power of appointment