Joseph, 307 N.Y. 62, 67-68 (1954); see Don v. Joseph, 1 N.Y.2d 708, 710 (1956); Gaston v. Taylor, 274 N.Y. 359, 363 (1937) (holding that L. L. § 220 applies to “laborers, workmen and mechanics” whether they are employed by a municipality or a public 38 work contractor); Hanley v. Thompson, 41 A.D.3d 207, 208 (1st Dep’t 2007); Smith v. Joseph, 275 A.D. 201, 203 (1st Dep’t), aff’d, 300 N.Y. 516 (1949). In New York City, the procedure for determining wages and benefits for civil service titles covered by L. L. § 220 is set forth in L. L. § 220(8-d).10 Under L. L. § 220(8- d), the Union and the City are required to “in good faith” negotiate and endeavor to “enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the title.” L. L. § 220(8-d). The City and the Union may compromise and settle their disputes concerning covered employees’ wages and benefits by entering into binding written agreements that are entered, on consent, by the “fiscal officer,” which for the City is the Comptroller. L. L. §§ 220(5)(e), (8-d).