Town of Southampton v. New York State Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 2 N.Y.3d 513, 521, 813 (2004) (citing Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth., 5 PERB ¶ 3037 (1972)). As the Trial Court properly determined, Appellants, by issuing the reclassification plan, improperly abrogated the Consent Determinations. (R. 27- 28). They did so by (a) declaring that the City will no longer pay the wages and benefits agreed upon in the Consent Determinations to employees hired or 11 The Consent Determinations are “agreements” within the meaning of CSL § 209-a. CSL § 201 (12) defines an “agreement” as “the result of the exchange of mutual promises between the chief executive officer of a public employer and an employee organization which becomes a binding contract.” The Consent Determinations fit this definition precisely because the City agreed to pay certain wages and benefits to covered employees in exchange for the Union waiving its legal claims under L. L. § 220 against the City.