To Be Argued By:
[…] Syracuse Dev. Agency
(76 N.Y.2d 428).
Moreover, respondents' claim that the injury asserted by the Town is outside
the "zone of interest" of the statutes involved is simply wrong. "That petitioner
concededly has an economic interest in the outcome does not negate the standing
that it otherwise has by virtue of its status as owner of the property" (Har
Enterprises, 74 N.Y.2d at 530).
The economic impacts of environmental regulations are within the express
statutory zone of interest of the ECL. Indeed, in articulating the overall policies
underlying the ECL, the Legislature stated in ECL § 1-0101:
"It shall further be the policy of the state to foster, promote, create and
maintain conditions under which man and nature can thrive in harmony with
7
each other, and achieve social, economic and technological progress for
present and future generations" (emphasis added).
In ECL § 8-01 03(6), the Legislature further stated:
"It is the intent of the legislature that the protection and enhancement of the
environment, human and community resources shall be given appropriate