To Be Argued By:
[…] amended regulations. It is also conceded that respondents did not conduct the
public hearings that the Town asserts were mandated under both the ECL and
SAPA. "The wholesale neglect of the regulations' mandatory inclusion of the
public in the process results in a procedural injury" and supports a finding of
standing (Citizens for Better Forestry v. US. Dep't of Agriculture, 341 F.3d 961,
970-971).
,Moreover, the Legislature has expressly provided the right to judicial review
of the NYSDEC's noncompliance under SAP A § 202(8):
"[a] proceeding may be commenced to contest a rule on the grounds of
noncompliance with the procedural requirements of this section, section two
hundred two-a and section two hundred two-b of this chapter, provided,
however, such proceeding must be commenced within four months from the
effective date of such rule. Each rule shall be promulgated in substantial
compliance with the provisions of such sections, provided, however, the
11
inadvertent failure to send notice to any person shall not serve to invalidate
any rule promulgated hereunder."
Under ECL § 11-2301, this and all other provisions of SAP A apply to the
NYSDEC.
Because the Town has both a concrete interest as the owner of regulated
property and a procedural right to challenge the rulemaking process, it would have