It is respectfully submitted that this scheme, as set forth under Article 22 of the New York State Mental Hygiene Law and its attendant regulations has established the policy of New York State towards individuals in such circumstances and superseded any ill defined common law right that the plaintiff-appellant is seeking to assert by extension. With regard to this legislative scheme, resort is first had to §22.09 of the New York State Mental Hygiene Law, which relates to “Emergency Services for persons intoxicated, impaired, or incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances.” 9 §22.09(d) specifically provides that a person who comes voluntarily to a facility may be “sent to his or her home,” and §22.09(e) further provides that, “(i)f the examining physician determines that such person is not capacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others, he or she must be released. (Emphasis supplied). Under the statute, likelihood of harm to self or others is specifically defined as: “(i) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or others, or (ii) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” Mental Hygiene Law §2209(e).