When enacting Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09, the Legislature could have easily set a blood alcohol content as the sole test for involuntary confinement, similar to what is done with the DWI laws, but it chose to require additional considerations beyond intoxication alone. It is respectfully submitted that the Legislature's judgment in this regard should not be judicially disturbed. Plaintiff repeatedly cites his blood alcohol content to support his argument that he should have been involuntarily detained. The Legislature, however, in enacting Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 instmcts that consideration of the blood alcohol content alone, is insufficient as a matter of law. Under the statutory scheme, the person must be "incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others" (Mental Hygiene Law§ 22.09 [c], [e]). The statute defines "incapacitated" to mean that "a person, as a result of the use of alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and {A0173896.1 }23 making a rational decision with respect to his or her need for treatment" (Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 [2]). As can be seen, incapacitation due to alcohol alone is not enough. This incapacity must be accompanied by a "likelihood to result in harm" as defined by Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 (3).