In an attempt to circumvent this reality, plaintiff argues that the "public policy" reflected in the statute should have required his detention since, according to plaintiff "there is no logical reason" for this requirement [Appellant's Brief, at 32]. In essence, plaintiff argues that the statute should be applied regardless of the {A017.3S96.1}24 fact that it does not, on its face, apply because plaintiff feels that there is no significance to how the patient arrived at the facility. Contrary to this assertion, there is a significance to the requirements of Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 (c). In particular, this provision only permits the police officer to bring the intoxicated person to the hospital for an evaluation where it "appears" that the person is "incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in hann to the person or others" (Mental Hygiene Law§ 22.09 [c]). After atTiving at the Hospital, the individual is entitled to be "examined as soon as possible by an examining physician" who must also ascetiain whether the patient "is incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm" (Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 [e]). These statutory requirements are not hollow or non-substantive requirements. Again, since personal freedoms are limited by the statute, "strict and literal compliance with statutory provisions" is "essential" (Wamer v State, 297 NY 395, 404).