(B) The Legislature sought to strike the balance by preserving individual liberty of intoxicated patients in crafting Mental Hygiene Law §22.09 The protection of an intoxicated individual's ability to make medical decision and to leave a facility on his or her own free will has been legislatively accorded the same protections that apply to mentally ill patients. As it relates to {A0173896.1 }11 compulsory treatment for intoxicated persons, these principles are embodied in New York Mental Hygiene Law§ 22.09. Pursuant to this provision of the Mental Hygiene Law: "A person who is brought with his or her objection to any facility or treatment program * * * shall be examined as soon as possible by an examining physician. If such examining physician determines that such person is incapacitated by alcohol * * * to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person 01' others, he or she may be retained for emergency treatment. If the examining physician determines that such person is not incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in the harm to the person or others, he or she must be released'' (Mental Hygiene Law§ 22.09 [e] [emphasis supplied]). To prevent the unsupported detention of patients, the Legislature specifically defined the subjective phrase "likelihood to result in harm" under the statutory scheme.