If by any fair construction, a reasonable field of operation can be found for [both] statutes, that constrnction should be adopted" (Matter of Consolidated Edison Co. of NY. v Department of Envtl. Conservation, 71 NY2d 186, 195 [1988] [internal quotation marks omitted]). As the Third Department held in St. Lawrence III, Social Services Law § 368-a and Section 61 may be read together and applied haimoniously to effectuate the purposes of each. Social Services Law § 368-a unambiguously entitles Petitioner to 100 percent reimbursement for all overburden local share payments made prior to January 1, 2006 (see Social Services Law § 368-a[l][h][i] ["There shall be paid to each such district ... Beginning January first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, one hundred per centum of the amount expended for medical assistance for those individuals who are eligible pursuant to section three hundred sixty-six of this article as a result of a mental disability . . . after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly received or to be received on account thereof." (emphasis added)]). Petitioner's right to reimbursement vested when Petitioner paid its overburden local share to the State prior to January 1, 2006 (see St.