This does not appear reasonable or appropriate. The Court must further. respectfully disagree with Respondents that the fact that Section 368-a remains on the books is immaterial. This so-called clarification was not enacted as an amendment to Section 368-a. Instead it was tucked away within the confines of the budget bill. Notwithstanding the attemp1 to modify the langualle of an existing statute, the l.:1nguage of Section 368-a(1)(h)(i) reads: "Beginning January first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, one hundred per centum of the amount expended for medicaf assistance for those individuals who are eligible pursuant to section three hundred sixty-six of this article as a result of a mental disability as determined by the commissioner in consultation with the commissioner of the office of mental health and the commissioner of the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities and with the approval of the director of the budget after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly received or to be received on account thereof." 13 )> Nancy Rose Stormer, PC 315-735-9392 p.15 ··---- ·~ Section 61 was not incorporated into a proposed amendment of Social Services Law §368-a, voted out of the appropriate commEttees of the Senate and Assembly, placed upon the desk of members of the Assembly and Senators, and voted upon as an