Licata, 42 N.Y.2d 815, 816 (1977) (upholding a regulation as “not necessarily inconsistent” with the statute). And such a reading is readily available here. A. The presumptive lifetime denial merely implements DMV’s discretionary authority to decide relicensing applications after the lapse of a mandatory period. There is no statutory conflict here, either explicit or implicit. Nothing in the VTL compels DMV to relicense an applicant who has accrued multiple drunk-driving convictions over her lifetime, merely because she is eligible to apply for relicensing. On the contrary, VTL § 1193(2)(c)(1) affirmatively preserves DMV’s discretion to decide post-revocation relicensing applications, providing expressly that, 27 except where relicensing is prohibited by statute, “no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in [§ 1193(2)(b)], except in the discretion of the commissioner.” See also VTL § 1194(2)(d)(1)(a) (same for issuance of new license after a revocation based on a finding of refusal to submit to a chemical test). The VTL makes clear that revocation and relicensing differ in an important way.