VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12)(e). 2. License Reissuance Once an individual’s license is revoked under any provision of VTL § 1193(2)(b) (and thus including a revocation under the permanent-revocation provisions in (2)(b)(12)), nothing in the statute entitles that individual to receive a new license ever again. Under a section captioned “Reissuance of licenses; restrictions,” the VTL provides that, unless otherwise specified, after the revocation of a 8 license under VTL § 1193(2)(b), “no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except in the discretion of the commissioner.” VTL § 1193(2)(c)(1).4 Similarly, VTL § 1194(2)(d)(1)(a) provides that after the revocation of a license based on a finding of refusal to submit to a chemical test, no new license shall be issued “except in the discretion of the commissioner.”