The commissioner shall establish, by regulation, the instructional and rehabilitative aspects of the program")i VTL § 523-a ("Driver improvement clinic programs. In addition to the driver rehabilitation program authorized by [VTL § 1196], the commissioner may establish, by regulation, guidelines for alcohol and highway safety programs"); VTL § 520 {"The commissioner of motor vehicles should have the authority to offer to [DWI offenders] an opportunity for rehabilitation, thereby reducing the threat aimed at themselves and the people of the state''). 26 VTL § 1193(2) (b) (12) provides, in full, as follows: (12) Permanent revocation. (a) Notwith- standing any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, whenever a revocation is imposed upon a person for the refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to the provisions of [VTL § 1194] or conviction for any violation of [VTL § 1192] for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, and such person has: (i) within the previous [4] years been twice convicted of any provisions of [VTL § 1192] or a violation of the penal law for which a violation of [VTL § 1192] is an essential element and at least [1] such conviction was for a crime, or has twice been found to have refused to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [VTL § 1194], or has any combination of [2] such convictions and findings of refusal not arising out of the same incident; or (ii) within the previous [8] years been convicted [3] times of any provision of [VTL § 1192] for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed or a violation of the penal law for which a violation of [VTL § 1192] is an essential element and at least [2] such convictions were for crimes, or has been found, on [3] separate occasions, to have refused to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [VTL § 1194], or has any combination of such convictions and findings of refusal not arising out of the same incident, such revocation shall be permanent. (b) The permanent driver's license revocation required by clause (a) of this subparagraph shall be waived by the commissioner after a period of [5] years has expired since the imposition of such permanent revocation, provided that during such [5]-year period such person has not been found to have refused a chemical test pursuant [VTL § 1194] while operating a motor vehicle and has not been convicted of a violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] or [VTL § 511] or a violation of the penal law for which a violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] is an essential element and either: 27 (i) that such person provides acceptable documentation to the commissioner that such person has