New York State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 132 A.D.3d 112 (3d Dep't 2015), the Appellate Division majority stated: While a conviction for [AUO 1st] and a youthful offender adjudication of driving while intoxicated are excluded from the regulation's definition of alcohol- or drug-related driving conviction or incident, a rational basis exists to support these exclusions, as a person need not be under the influence of alcohol or drugs to be convicted of [AUO 1st], and youthful offender adjudications "are confidential and may not be made available to any public . . agency" (CPL 720.35 [2]). Id. at 122 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). The highlighted statement is again not accurate. regard, VTL § 1193 (2) (e) (4) provides that: (4) Youthful offenders. Where a youth is determined to be a youthful offender, following a conviction of a violation of [VTL § 1192] for which a license suspension In this or revocation is mandatory, the court shall impose such suspension or revocation as is otherwise required upon conviction and, further, shall notify the commissioner of said suspension or revocation and its finding that said violator is granted youthful offender status as is required pursuant to [VTL § 513].