However, there is no such statute. 22 To the contrary, the Legislature addressed the issue itself, enacting a detailed and comprehensive recidivist DWI offender statute long after the general statutes relied upon by Respondents were enacted. See VTL § 1193(2) (b) (12) (a.k.a. L.2006, c. 732, § 26). 21 The fact that the Regulations create at least 7 new permanent, lifetime license revocations (R. 71-73) without one single change to any relevant statute in well over two decades confirms that Respondents believe that their discretion has no bounds. 22 Cf. VTL § 1196 ("Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program. . . . There is hereby established an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program within the [DMV]. The commissioner shall establish, by regulation, the instructional and rehabilitative aspects of the program")i VTL § 523-a ("Driver improvement clinic programs.