See VTL § 1193(2) (b) (12) (a.k.a. L.2006, c. 732, § 26). 21 The fact that the Regulations create at least 7 new permanent, lifetime license revocations (R. 71-73) without one single change to any relevant statute in well over two decades confirms that Respondents believe that their discretion has no bounds. 22 Cf. VTL § 1196 ("Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program. . . . There is hereby established an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program within the [DMV]. The commissioner shall establish, by regulation, the instructional and rehabilitative aspects of the program")i VTL § 523-a ("Driver improvement clinic programs. In addition to the driver rehabilitation program authorized by [VTL § 1196], the commissioner may establish, by regulation, guidelines for alcohol and highway safety programs"); VTL § 520 {"The commissioner of motor vehicles should have the authority to offer to [DWI offenders] an opportunity for rehabilitation, thereby reducing the threat aimed at themselves and the people of the state''). 26 VTL § 1193(2) (b) (12) provides, in full, as follows: (12) Permanent