Section 1195 prescribes the circumstances when and how chemical test evidence is to be admitted. Section 1196 establishes an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program and sets forth eligibility criteria in the context of section 1192 violations. Section 1196 also creates a "conditional license'' for program participants that affords limited and essential driving privileges to a holder. The section also authorizes, with some restrictions, termination of the license suspension or revocation after completion of the program. Finally, section 1197 authorizes counties to establish their own driving while intoxicated prevention programs. (Citations omitted) . See also VTL § 1198 ("Installation and operation of [liDs]"); VTL § 1198-a ("Special procedures and disposition involving alcohol and substance abuse assessment and treatment''); VTL § 1199 ("Driver responsibility assessment'') Unlike most other criminal statutes, the DWI laws are routinely revisited and amended.