Thus, Respondents' reliance on VTL § 510(6) (or VTL § 510(5)) is patently without merit. 15 VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) Respondents' claim that VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) authorizes the Regulations is also patently without merit. In fact, VTL § 1193(2) (b) (12) both (a) limits Respondents' discretion to enact their own recidivist DWI offender policy, and (b) demonstrates that the Regulations are illegal. See infra. VTL § 1193 (2) (c) (1) The relevant language of VTL § 1193(2) (c) (1) was enacted in 1988. A 1993 amendment changed the statute to its present form, but did not change the substance. VTL § 1193(2) (c) (1) provides as follows: (c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, where a license is revoked pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except in the discretion of the commissioner. VTL § 1193 (2) (c) (1) in reality is the primary statute relied upon by Respondents. See People v. Prescott, 95 N.Y.2d 655, 661 (2001) ("the Legislature has made it clear that the courts must look to section 1193 for the appropriate penalties . . . for drunk driving offenses").