There are no relevant amendments to VTL § 501(2) (c) between at least 1986 and today's date. VTL § 501(2) (c) provides, in pertinent part: 14 (c) Restrictions. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, the operation of vehicles may be limited by a restriction or restrictions placed on a license. In addition, the commissioner may by regulation provide for additional restrictions based upon . . other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner. VTL § 510 (6) The language in VTL § 510(6) that Respondents rely upon as authorizing the Regulations is found in VTL § 510 ( 6) (a). This section, which was enacted in its present form in 1988, provides as follows: Where revocation is mandatory hereunder, no new license shall be issued for at least [6] months or, in certain cases a longer period as specified in this chapter, nor thereafter, except in the discretion of the commissioner of motor vehicles. Critically, however, on the same day and in the same section that VTL § 510(6) (a) was enacted (i.e., L.1988, c. 47, § 9), the Legislature enacted VTL § 510 (6) (d) (currently VTL § 510 (6) (h)), which provides that "[t]he provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to revocations issued pursuant to sections [1193] and [1194] of this chapter."