Litto, 33 A.D.3d 625, 626 (2d Dep't 2006), aff'd, 8 N.Y. 3d 692 (2007). See also McKinney's Statutes§ 144 ("Statutes will not be construed as to render them ineffective''); McKinney's Statutes§ 98. If the Legislature wanted a general rule pursuant to which 3 or 4 DWI-related convictions plus a "serious driving offense" within a 25-year time period (and/or 5 DWI-related convictions within a person's entire lifetime) would result in a permanent license revocation, then VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) -- or VTL § 1193 (2) (c) (3) -- would say just that. 24 See 15 NYCRR § 134.7(a)(ll)(i); (R. 120). 25 VTL § 1198(3) (a), which provides that for purposes of issuing a post-revocation conditional license "the commissioner shall not deny such issuance based solely upon the number of convictions for violations of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] committed by such person within the [10] years prior to application for such license," is also rendered ineffective by the Regulations. 36 6. The Regulations violate the rule that a prior general statute yields to a more recent specific statute covering the same subiect matter.