See, F.C.C. v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., _ U. S. _, _, 132 S.Ct. 2307, 2317 (2012)(a “punishment fails to comply with due process if the statute or regulation under which it is obtained fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice....” [internal quotations and citations omitted]); Penal Law § 1.05(2) (purpose of the Penal Law is, among other things, “[t]o give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction”). Respondent argues that this Court’s decision in People v.