In Gallewski, this Court held that circumstances must “satisfy the court that serious injustice would result to plaintiffs not guilty of any fault.” 301 N.Y. at 174 (emphasis added). 50 6674056v.3 1. The latent nature of Plaintiffs’ alleged injuries is already addressed by C.P.L.R. §214-c. In 1986, when the Legislature revived the DES claims at issue in Hymowitz, it also adopted a prospective rule, CPLR §214-c, to correct the “serious injustice” caused by the running of a statute of limitations from the time of exposure to a disease-causing substance. CPLR §214-c corrected the injustice by creating a discovery rule: for personal injury “caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance,” the statute of limitations to recover for such injury “shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered[.]” CPLR §214-c(2) Plaintiffs’ argument that Jimmy Nolan’s Law rectifies the injustice suffered by them due to the unique, latent nature of their alleged injuries must be rejected.