Like most public benefit corporations, BPCA was created to perform largely non-governmental tasks and to operate like a private corporation, while insulating the State from liability. BPCA’s enabling legislation repeatedly emphasizes that BPCA is to work closely with the private sector and in some cases fill voids in services provided by the private sector. See PUB. AUTH. LAW §1971. The purpose of BPCA was “replanning, reconstruction, and redevelopment” of the area, including the filling of the Hudson River to the pierhead line, preparing the land for development, and “the creation in such area, in cooperation with the city of 26 6674056v.3 New York and the private sector, of a mixed commercial and residential community[.]” Id. (emphasis added). BPCA’s primary functions-to plan and spur economic redevelopment through mixed-use projects and to act as a landlord-are largely private, non-governmental functions, typically performed by private actors. See generally PUB. AUTH. LAW §1971; Price v. New York City Hous.