(Plaintiffs’ brief, pp. 22 – 30). Again, this argument fails. The Courts below correctly found the term “sum recovered” to be plain and unambiguous in the context of this case, Plaintiffs have never claimed they expected or thought they had agreed otherwise, and in any event, New York law does not require such an “express” provision in a retainer agreement. The relevant statutory provision governing attorney-client contracts, NY Judiciary Law § 474, provides that “The compensation of an attorney… is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law”. So long as it is understood by the client, reasonable, and not the product of duress or overreaching by the attorney – claims that are not raised here – the terms of the retainer 13 agreements must be upheld.