But for the following or similar items there shall be no deduction in computing such percentages:…. liens, assignments or claims in favor of hospitals, for medical care and treatment by doctors and nurses, or of self insurers or insurance carriers" (R 28-29). In November 2006, after a seventeen-day trial, a jury awarded $479,473.00 to Albunio and $507,198.00 to Connors. This verdict was upheld after post-trial motions and then reduced to judgment. Sorrenti v. City of New York, 17 Misc. 3d 1102A (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2007). Pursuant to N.Y.C. Adm. Code § 8-502(f) (“the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees”), Plaintiffs were awarded $279,756.00 in statutory counsel fees plus $17,070.00 in disbursements. Defendants then appealed the judgment to the Appellate Division, First Department, and each Plaintiff executed a second retainer agreement with Ms.