The “certainty” desired by Alison D. is brutal for New York children, and, actually creates uncertainty for children whose relationships with their parents may be severed with no recourse. The “bright-line rule” of Alison D. creates the impermissible situation where one parent may unilaterally terminate a relationship (fostered and developed by that parent) between a child and the child’s other parent. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 70 (McKinney 1988) (the “court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness . . .”). Preventing courts from examining the best interest of the child and acting consistently with that interest imposes an -19- “injustice” on the child. In re C.M., 6 Misc. 3d 361, 370 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2004).