TAMARA L. STACK
[…] In conclusion, the first phrase of the language creating exceptions to the
definition of “lifetime trusts” in EPTL § 1-2.20, where the court is the creator, does
not apply. Thus, the lifetime statutory requirements to execute and acknowledge a
SNT (EPTL § 7-1.17) and both transfer and fund the SNT (EPTL § 7-1.18) fully
apply. They are neither optional nor discretionary.
2. Supreme Court’s July 26 Order was not a “judgment or decree”
under EPTL § 1-2.20. It is neither a “binding judicial edict” nor
“final adjudication.”
Appellant mistakenly interprets the second phrase of EPTL § 1-2.20 in its
assertion Gaines’ SNT is an exception to the definition of lifetime trusts. More
specifically, it argues the statute contains an implied exception wherein a “lifetime
trust … shall not include …… a trust created by the judgment or decree of the court”
(emphasis added). The July 26 Order was an “order.” Despite Appellant’s
contortions such is not a “judgment or decree,” both of which have specific and
controlling definitions. CPLR § 105(k) defines “judgment” to be a final or
interlocutory judgment.