TAMARA L. STACK
[…] potential for foul play” (Senate Introducer Mem. in Support, Bill Jacket,
L. 1997, ch. 139, at 8) . . . .
Under Fasano v. DiGiacomo, supra, no valid trust was created where it was
“undisputed that the trust agreement was never executed by . . . the designated
trustee, in accordance with the requirements set forth in EPTL 7-1.17(a) for the
creation of a lifetime trust”. EPTL § 7-1.17 clearly states the trust must be executed
with this bright line requirement. Such was not done here. These mandates are not
ministerial or optional. They are essential and un-waivable.
14
EPTL § 7-1.18 states that “[a] lifetime trust shall be valid as to any assets
therein to the extent the assets have been transferred to the trust.” (emphasis added)
The First Department has held this language is clear. Mere “recital of assignment,
holding or receipt” is insufficient for transferring assets to a trust, Bishop v. Maurer,
73 A.D.3d 455, 455 (1st Dept. 2010). In Bishop, The Surrogate thus correctly found