TAMARA L. STACK
[…] The Trust document
itself identifies Janie Gaines as the Creator of the Trust, not the Court” (R. 18-19).
The established procedure Judge Sherman refers to is mandatory compliance with
EPTL § 7-1.12 and SSL § 366(2)(b)(2)(iii)(A). Judge Sherman held the July 26
Order merely granted leave to the parties to establish the trust. It did not fund or
execute the Trust, nor did it assign assets to the Trust with sufficient specificity. His
ruling was and remains the only correct interpretation of the law. (R. 19)
1 The relevant section of Social Services Law § 366 (2)(b)(2)(iii)(A) states that a “(s)upplemental needs trust is a trust
containing the assets of a disabled individual which was established for the benefit of the disabled individual while
such individual was under sixty-five years of age by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent
jurisdiction, if upon the death of such individual the state will receive all amounts remaining in the trust up to the
total value of all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual.” (emphasis added)
5
After the Court established Gaines’ SNT, EPTL § 7-1.12 applies and
specifically defines Gaines as the “creator” of Gaines’ SNT. EPTL § 7-1.12(a)(5)(iv)
states: “If an inter vivos trust, the creator of the trust is a person or entity other than