TAMARA L. STACK
[…] Despite DSS’
contentions, the lower Court again held there can be no order directing a net
settlement be paid to an individual in her capacity as nominated trustee and further
took issue with “. . . the still lingering claim by DSS that the death of plaintiff ‘was
not an event that required substitution’ in view of the unambiguous finding of the
Appellate Division, First Department in this case that, indeed it did”. The lower
Court again rejected DSS’ claim regarding the purported establishment of an SNT
despite such being specifically prohibited by EPTL §§ 7-1.17 and 7-1.18 (R. 18).
Again dissatisfied with not one, but two adverse rulings, DSS again appealed
to the First Department. For the first time, and in an attempt to get around EPTL §§
7-1.17 and 7-1.18, DSS argued EPTL § 1-2.20, “the term ‘lifetime trust’ shall mean
an express trust . . . and shall not include; . . . a trust created by the judgment or
decree of a court”. Via a Decision dated March 29, 2016 the First Department (“First
Department’s 2016 Order”) held “[a]lthough a trust ‘created by [a] judgment or
decree of a court’ is not considered a lifetime trust [EPTL § 1-2.20], that exception