TAMARA L. STACK
[…] containing the assets of a disabled individual which was established for the benefit of the disabled individual while
such individual was under sixty-five years of age by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent
jurisdiction, if upon the death of such individual the state will receive all amounts remaining in the trust up to the
total value of all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual.” (emphasis added)
5
After the Court established Gaines’ SNT, EPTL § 7-1.12 applies and
specifically defines Gaines as the “creator” of Gaines’ SNT. EPTL § 7-1.12(a)(5)(iv)
states: “If an inter vivos trust, the creator of the trust is a person or entity other than
the beneficiary. . . .” (emphasis added) Taken alone, this language supports the
proposition that Gaines could not be the creator of the trust, since she is the
beneficiary. The next subsection, EPTL § 7-1.12(a)(5)(v) carves out an exception
for a person who can be both creator and beneficiary if the trust complies with SSL
§ 366(2)(b)(2)(iii)(A). The statute states, in pertinent part, “Notwithstanding
subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, the beneficiary of a supplemental needs trust
may be the creator of the trust if such trust meets the requirements of subparagraph
two of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty six of the
social services law…” (emphasis added). EPTL § 7-1.12 and SSL §
366(2)(b)(2)(iii)(A) permits “establishment” of a SNT by the court. More
specifically, the court approves and establishes the trust under EPTL § 7-
1.12(a)(5)(v). The disabled person is the creator provided the trust meets the