City ofClarksdale v. BellSouth Telecomms., Ina, 428 F.3d 206, 210 (5th Cir. 2005) (“Although federal law requires the defendant t0 file a removal motion Within thirty days 0f service, the term ‘service of process’ is defined by state law”). 9. This Notice 0f Removal is timely because it is filed Within thirty (30) days 0f personal service of the Summons and Complaint on Defendant, Which was on August 23, 2021. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b); Cal. CiV. Proc. Code § 415.10 (“A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and 0f the complaint to the person to be served. Service 0f a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery”). III. JURISDICTION BASED ON DIVERSITY OF CITIZENSHIP 10. The Court has original jurisdiction of this action under 28 United States Code section 1332(a)(1).