TAT Capital Partners, Ltd. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 69, 82; compare FAC herein ¶¶ 14,15,16,25,29 and ¶¶ 19, 23,57,60 of Complaint in Gettel I.) Under the rule of exclusive concurrent jurisdiction, because the Santa Clara and Santa Cruz Superior Court have concurrent jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties, the first court (Santa Clara County Superior) to assume jurisdiction has exclusive and continuing jurisdiction until such time as all necessarily related matters have been resolved. (Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Superior Court (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 455, 460.) - 2 - Code Civ Proc § 426.30 (a)provides: Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded. Because Gettel failed to file a cross-complaint in Gettel I for his related causes of action (which he was required to do pursuant to CA CCP § 428.50(a)), he is barred from bringing the claims in this Court, therefore the demurrers to the six causes of action in the FAC are sustained without