(John M. Saich Decl., fill, 44 & 45 & EXS. 1-4; Complaint, 1113; see also Nichole Saich Decl., W1-23.) 5. The Court finds that the California Elder Abuse Act applies here t0 Mr. Saich. Section 15657.5 reads, in relevant part, “(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award t0 the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Under the statute, “Financial abuse” 0f an elder 0r dependent adult occurs when “a person or entity does any of the following” (subdivision (a)): (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, 0r retains real 0r personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use 0r with intent to