Colbert to expressly assen that she was taking medical leave pursuant to CFRA. Defendant County goes on to argue that even if plaintiff Dr. Colbert requested to take medical leave. plaintiff did not give sufficient notice that the leave was CFRA qualifying because Dr. Colben indicated she was merely seeking treatment for severe headaches. "Family care and medical leave“ includes "[|]eave because of an employee's own serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee . . . (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) "Serious health condition" means "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following: [P] (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. [P] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider." (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).) (Gibbs v. Am. Airlines (1999) 74 Cal.App.4"1 1. 6 (Gibbs).) Defendant County relies on Gibbs where the court wrote: A cold or flu is not an incapacitating serious health condition under CFRA absent unusual circumstances.